?

Log in

this thunder heart, like bombs beating [entries|friends|calendar]
your mom

[ website | myspace! ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

happiness [28 Oct 2007|06:40pm]
i likes it.

2 comments|post comment

The best quote from a book possibly ever... [21 Oct 2007|12:57pm]
"What about little microphones? What if everyone swallowed them, and they played the sounds of our hearts through little speakers, which could be in the pouches of our overalls? When you skateboard down the street at night you could hear everyone's heartbeat, and they could hear yours, sort of like sonar. One weird thing is, I wonder if everyone's hearts would start to beat at the same time, like how women who live together have their menstrual periods at the same time, which I know about, but don't really want to know about. That would be so weird, except that the place in the hospital where babies are born would sound like a crystal chandelier in a houseboat, because the babies wouldn't have had time to match up their heartbeats yet. And at the finish line at the end of the New York City Marathon it would sound like war."
taken from Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer
post comment

sucks [16 Jul 2007|07:50pm]
haven't updated in forever.
don't really have anything to say either heh..
I am getting my tonsils out on the 27th of July...
not overly looking forward to that procedure or the weeks to follow it...
heard it's a pretty painful recovery process.

well...anyways.
harry potter rules.
the end.
post comment

wednesday [29 Jan 2007|10:00pm]
these arrive in the mail:



I can NOT wait.

the end.
3 comments|post comment

[27 Dec 2006|08:28pm]
from the book I am currently reading by Michael Beaumier called I Know You're Out There: Private Longings, Public Humiliations and Other Tales from the Personals:




"It's not that I have a problem with marriage - marriage is great; if you want to be married, go for it, I'm completely behind you. But I'm in the business of relationships, and weddings are just noise, annoying distractions, just a lot of silk, lace, and stress. I feel sorry for any woman who has had to suffer the horror of being a bride. Women are taught from the earliest age that getting married is the single biggest thing that will happen in their lives - ever. They've had it beaten into their heads, and once their wedding is really upon them, they realize they've been conned into worrying about every little detail, as if their entire future happiness were riding on the bows hanging off the backs of their bridesmaids' asses. The groom has it comparatively easy; as far as he's concerned, he's gonna party, he's gonna get presents, he's gonna get drunk, and, no matter how badly he behaves, he's gonna get laid. It's more or less guaranteed."




I just liked it and thought I'd share it hahaha.
post comment

[15 Dec 2006|06:28am]
I really do come here often and read everyone else's stuff.
I've just stopped commenting or blogging really.

today is by birthday.
that's all folks.
3 comments|post comment

hi. [15 Nov 2006|05:45pm]
1 comment|post comment

not that anyone reads this [14 Nov 2006|03:32pm]
or that I post often...
but I changed the background and stuff....

rock on
post comment

Duran Duran [02 Nov 2006|05:58pm]
I just acquired free tickets to see them tonight.
Paul and Corky won them last night, decided not to go and gave them to Jenn (PJs wife) and she just came and asked if I wanted to go.




you are soooooo jealous.
they better play ordinary world.
post comment

wednesday [30 Oct 2006|06:58pm]



this will be mine.
it is in transit now, scheduled for delivery on Wednesday, November 1st.

awesome.
post comment

pretty new plugs [19 Oct 2006|05:00pm]





I love em!
post comment

Halloween Party [16 Oct 2006|07:37am]
(they're all clickable thumbnails)




more photosCollapse )
post comment

random photos [15 Oct 2006|09:03pm]
some random photos I took this weekend.
a bunch of myself because STILL no one will let me practice portraits on em! lol



a bunch more...Collapse )
post comment

ok seriously [12 Oct 2006|07:16pm]
how are these funny?!??!?!
that's just disgusting, people are horrible.

http://www.attackofthestingray.com/index.php?start=7
http://www.attackofthestingray.com/index.php?start=2
post comment

lol, wtf?! [10 Oct 2006|05:41pm]




also, I want to take this time to say that the new Killers CD is incredibly good, better than I voiced before.
post comment

no idea [10 Oct 2006|02:03pm]
what he was looking for..there was NOTHING under there...

post comment

I'm in your mountains [08 Oct 2006|10:35am]


http://www.marriedtothesea.com/
post comment

warm cider [07 Oct 2006|06:10pm]
I have been CRAVING warm cider for ages and I finally went and bought some tonight.
soooooooooo delicious!
you're jealous.
post comment

hahaha [07 Oct 2006|08:51am]
I bought a new jacket last night, it's really cute.


see...Collapse )
and I picked up the new camera...these photos were taken with it.
it's not bad....suits it's purpose
2 comments|post comment

I need a release [05 Oct 2006|07:13pm]
or I might explode.

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]